Pay transparency in job postings by country

Only 12% of job postings show a salary range. Lithuania and Netherlands lead at 25% and 20%; in Germany it is 7%. HR postings show pay more often than average, 15%.

Updated October 2026 · based on pay ranges in job postings
Postings with a pay range12%of 1,332,319 postings
United States20%of postings show pay
EU10%of postings show pay
HR postings15%of HR postings show pay

The EU Pay Transparency Directive

The EU Pay Transparency Directive (Directive (EU) 2023/970) had to be written into national law by 7 June 2026. It requires employers to tell applicants the starting pay or pay range for a job, in the job posting or before the interview, and stops them from asking candidates about their pay history.

Job postings show how far employers have to go: most EU postings still don't publish a range, and the share differs several-fold between member states.

Share of job postings that show pay, by country

CountryPostingsWith pay rangeShare
Lithuania (EU)2,10752124.7%
Netherlands (EU)85,11717,42520.5%
United States448,45789,38719.9%
Canada36,6066,31417.3%
Ireland (EU)11,0481,77316.1%
Malta (EU)1,30420615.8%
Latvia (EU)65310115.5%
United Kingdom94,04413,00113.8%
Austria (EU)15,3371,88612.3%
Luxembourg (EU)3,73241911.2%
France (EU)66,9626,3809.5%
Poland (EU)16,6821,4828.9%
Slovakia (EU)1,126998.8%
Belgium (EU)27,0742,2968.5%
Italy (EU)14,0651,1117.9%
Germany (EU)133,0149,8337.4%
New Zealand1,9481407.2%
Colombia2,5181485.9%

Which professions show pay most often

Pay is published most often for cleaning & security services, warehouse & transport and general management, and least often for customer success & support and retail, hospitality & food.

ProfessionPostingsShare with pay
Cleaning & security services4,06819.2%
Warehouse & transport27,10818.7%
General management2,84117.7%
Product13,30617.5%
Construction & real estate23,51616.6%
Legal & compliance15,24116.3%
Finance & accounting58,38816.1%
Science & R&D16,01415.2%
Project & delivery33,02815.2%
Education14,05614.6%
HR & people27,41614.6%
Engineering (non-software)88,77214.5%
Sales106,14014.2%
Software engineering105,08013.6%
Operations & admin48,13813.5%
Data & AI33,80913.2%
Marketing31,50613.0%
Healthcare73,48912.3%
Design9,35312.3%
Manufacturing & production37,84512.0%
Consulting15,86311.8%
Skilled trades & field service71,64311.4%
IT & infrastructure24,28110.6%
Customer success & support26,51210.4%
Retail, hospitality & food39,5205.8%

Frequently asked questions

›What share of job postings include a salary?

12% across all countries we track: 20% in the United States and 10% in the EU.

›When does the EU Pay Transparency Directive apply?

Member states had to bring it into national law by 7 June 2026. It requires employers to give applicants the pay or pay range for a job before the interview.

›Which EU country publishes salaries most often?

Lithuania: 25% of postings there show a pay range.

Turn market data into pay bandsSkailer stores pay bands for every role and level, so you can publish ranges in job postings and explain them to candidates and employees.
About this dataPay ranges published in 132,956 job postings, collected from company career pages and applicant tracking systems. Each posting counts once, at the middle of its range, converted to yearly pay in euros. We show a figure only when at least 20 postings back it. Updated October 2026. How we collect and calculate the data